General Data Protection Regulation


From 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), will become enforceable. This legislation changes the way companies are able to collect and use your data. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) offers more control to you, which ensures personal information is protected and used accordingly by third parties.

We would like to have your consent

It is important to Data Centre Infrastructure that we continue to communicate efficiently with all of our customers, with useful and engaging content that is relevant to your business interests, including promotions & product updates, industry news. We require your consent to continue to do this.

We respect that our customers view communications differently, so ask that all existing customers confirm their consent to continue receiving emails – without consent you could miss:

  • Promotions
  • Product Information
  • Product Support
  • Data Centre Infrastructure - commitment to the GDPR

    At Data Centre Infrastructure we are dedicated to ensuring high standards of data privacy and recognise that we need to take steps to meet the demands of the GDPR. We have summarised our preparation for the GDPR in this statement and this includes the implementation of policies, procedures and controls to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

    Identifying personal data

    We have documented what personal data we hold, where it came from and with whom we share it.

    Policies and Procedures

    We have revised our data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR including:

  • Data breaches - we have put in place procedures to identify, assess and investigate any suspected personal data breach at the earliest possible time and will notify individuals or any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.
  • Data retention and erasure - we have included data retention provisions into our privacy policy and will ensure that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly.
  • Subject access requests - we have revised our subject access procedures to accommodate the revised timeframe for providing the requested information and try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. We have also made this provision free of charge and have included this individual right in our privacy policy.
  • Privacy Policy

    We have revised our privacy policy to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that individuals whose personal information we process are aware of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, to whom the information is disclosed, what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information and the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if they think there is a problem in the way we have handled their data.

    We strive to offer a high level of service and we believe that through communicating, our customers can benefit from key insight within the industry and take advantage of competitive pricing.

    For further privacy information click here to read our privacy policy.

    For information regarding cookies click here to read our cookie policy.

    To read our GDPR Compliance Statement click here.

    For any queries relating to GDPR and your privacy, please contact us at

     

    Loading...